Contact Us
Go Back

Privacy Policy

Updated: January 1, 2023

Aeyr values its users’ privacy.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) will help you understand how we collect and use personal information from those who visit our website or make use of our online facilities and services, and what we will and will not do with the information we collect. Our Policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with Aeyr of our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet but to exceed most existing privacy standards. 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any given time. When the privacy policy from Aeyr is updated, all active students will be notified of the change by their listed personal email.  The privacy policy will have a date reflecting the most recent changes. The effective date of this privacy policy is listed at the top of the document.  If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page.

To request personally identifiable information from Triad Education, Inc., please submit requests via email to support@wcui.edu.

Once the request has been submitted, it may take up to 30 days for a response and information to be delivered. Information will be compiled from multiple sources within the company to the requester. Once compiled, a secure and encrypted file will be emailed to the requester with instructions on how to access the file.

This Policy applies to Aeyr, and it governs any and all data collection and usage by us. Through the use of https://www.aeyr.com, you are therefore consenting to the data collection procedures expressed in this Policy. 

Please note that this Policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that Aeyr does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by us. If you visit a website that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information. It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent to better understand the way in which websites garner, make use of and share the information collected. 

Specifically, this Policy will inform you of the following. 

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through our website. 
  • Why we collect personally identifiable information and the legal basis for such collection. 
  • How we use the collected information and with whom it may be shared. 
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data; and,
  • The security procedures in place to protect against the misuse of your information. 

By submitting our form, I consent to receive calls and/or text messages* by a college representative with information for educational opportunities at the number(s) provided above. I understand calls may be initiated by an automated telephone dialing system. I understand I do not need to grant this consent to receive information or to be eligible to enroll at Aeyr. I also understand that if I no longer wish to receive text messages from Aeyr, I can text back “Stop” at any time to unsubscribe from the service. *Standard rates may apply.

Information We Collect 

It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with any products or services. This website collects various types of information, such as: 

  • Full, maiden, or mother’s maiden name.
  • Alias
  • Personal identification numbers, social security number (SSN), passport number, driver’s license number, taxpayer identification number, patient identification number, financial account number, or credit card number.
  • Personal address information, street address, or email address.
  • Personal telephone numbers.
  • Personal characteristics, photographic images, fingerprints, or handwriting.
  • Information identifying personally owned property or asset information.
  • Internet Protocol (IP) or Media Access Control (MAC) addresses.

In most cases, we opt not to share personally identifiable information with third parties but do work in compliance with some third parties to obtain necessary identifiable information to achieve education success.  Third parties that we share personally identifiable information with include, but are not limited to, Verity, Anthology Nexus Student, CampusIvy, and Apricity Health Care.

Information automatically collected when visiting our website, which may include cookies, third-party tracking technologies, and server logs. 

In addition, Aeyr may have the occasion to collect non-personal anonymous demographic information, such as age, gender, household income, political affiliation, race and religion, as well as the type of browser you are using, IP address, or type of operating system, which will assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service. 

Aeyr may also deem it necessary, from time to time, to follow websites that our users may frequent to gleam what types of services and products may be the most popular to customers or the general public. 

 

Why We Collect Information and For How Long 

We are collecting your data for several reasons: 

  • To better understand your needs and provide you with the services you have requested. 
  • To fulfill our legitimate interest in improving our services and products. 
  • To send you promotional emails containing information we think you may like when we have your consent to do so. 
  • To contact you to fill out surveys or participate in other types of market research when we have your consent to do so. 
  • To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences. 

The data we collect from you will be stored for no longer than necessary. The length of time we retain said information will be determined based upon the following criteria: the length of time your personal information remains relevant; the length of time it is reasonable to keep records to demonstrate that we have fulfilled our duties and obligations; any limitation periods within which claims might be made; any retention periods prescribed by law or recommended by regulators, professional bodies or associations; the type of contract we have with you, the existence of your consent, and our legitimate interest in keeping such information as stated in this Policy. 

 

Use of Information Collected 

Aeyr does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of its customer lists and/or names to any third parties. 

Aeyr may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from https://www.aeyr.com

Aeyr may also be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered. 

Aeyr uses various third-party social media features including but not limited to https://www.facebook.com/wcuiglobal, https://www.instagram.com/wcuiglobal/, https://www.linkedin.com/company/wcui-global, https://twitter.com/wcuiglobal, and other interactive programs. These may collect your IP address and require cookies to work properly. These services are governed by the privacy policies of the providers and are not within Aeyr’s control. 

 

Disclosure of Information 

Aeyr may not use or disclose the information provided by you except under the following circumstances: 

  • as necessary to provide services or products you have ordered. 
  • in other ways described in this Policy or to which you have otherwise consented. 
  • in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined. 
  • as required by law, or in response to a subpoena or search warrant. 
  • to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential. 
  • as necessary to enforce the Terms of Service. 
  • as necessary to maintain, safeguard and preserve all the rights and property of Aeyr. 

 

Non-Marketing Purposes 

Aeyr greatly respects your privacy. We do maintain and reserve the right to contact you if needed for non-marketing purposes (such as bug alerts, security breaches, account issues, and/or changes in Aeyr products and services). In certain circumstances, we may use our website, newspapers, or other public means to post a notice. 

 

Children under the age of 13 

Aeyr’s website is not directed to and does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from, children under the age of thirteen (13). If it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system’s database, or in the alternative, that verifiable parental consent is obtained for the use and storage of such information. Anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website. 

 

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out 

All users and visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communications from us by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe from our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to Unsubscribe@wcui.eduIf you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe or opt-out. Aeyr will continue to adhere to this Policy with respect to any personal information previously collected. 

 

Links to Other Websites 

Our website does contain links to affiliates and other websites. Aeyr does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website. 

 

Aeyr Continuing Medical Education (CME) 

When visitors register for Aeyr and CME activities: 

Aeyr asks participating learners to identify themselves by name, profession, and other classifications in order to maintain a record of their participation and to provide information about upcoming activities that may add to their knowledge and performance competency. 

Tuition: If an activity is associated with a fee, learners are invoiced via a ticketing platform or through individual or group invoices as issued by Aeyr. 

Marketing: Learners participating in an activity have opted into Aeyr’s marketing outreach through agreement on 3rd party ticketing platforms such as Eventbrite or through the Aeyr Newsletter Subscription via Aeyr web page. This allows for past learners and interested parties to be notified of new, future Aeyr activities as they become available and launched. If participants wish to change their status regarding notification at a later time, they may do so by opting out of the subscription through marketing emails or directly through the Aeyr web page. 

Evaluation: At the completion of CME activities, learners may be asked to complete an evaluation form as part of the activity and to acquire the necessary CME credits. This valuable information provides feedback concerning the participant’s assessment of the activity, understanding of the content, and interest in future CME activities – all leading to continuous improvement for future activities. 

 

Privacy Data Protections with Zoom 

Zoom’s Updated Privacy Policy (link is external)states: 

We do not sell your personal data. Whether you are a business or a school or an individual user, we do not sell your data.   

  • Your meetings are yours. We do not monitor them or even store them after your meeting is done unless we are requested to record and store them by the meeting host. We alert participants via both audio and video when they join meetings if the host is recording a meeting, and participants have the option to leave the meeting.   
  • When the meeting is recorded, it is, at the host’s choice, stored either locally on the host’s machine or in our Zoom cloud. We have robust and validated access controls to prevent unauthorized access to meeting recordings saved to the Zoom cloud. 
  • Zoom collects only the user data that is required to provide you Zoom services. This includes technical and operational support and service improvement. For example, we collect information such as a user’s IP address and OS and device details to deliver the best possible Zoom experience to you regardless of how and from where you join.    
  • We do not use data we obtain from your use of our services, including your meetings, for any advertising. We do use data we obtain from you when you visit our marketing websites, such as zoom.us and zoom.com. You have control over your own cookie settings when visiting our marketing websites. 
  • We are particularly focused on protecting the privacy of K-12 users. Both Zoom’s Privacy Policy (attached) and Zoom’s K-12 Schools & Districts Privacy Policy are designed to reflect our compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), the Federal Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), and other applicable laws 

 

Zooms Use of Cookies

When you log in to your Zoom account, Zoom will ask you to accept its use of ”cookies”. 

For the most part, Zoom utilizes “cookies” that collect information about you, such as your log-in details, to enhance the functionality of its site.  However, in addition to the cookies that Zoom uses to help with the functionality of its services and user experience, it also uses “advertising cookies”.   Advertising cookies are used by advertising companies to serve ads that are relevant to your interests.  

We recommend that you “opt-out” of Zoom’s use of such advertising cookies, which collect information about you and your use of Zoom’s site for advertising purposes.   To opt-out of advertising cookies, click on the “more info” option when you sign into your Zoom account and are prompted to accept Zoom’s cookies.   When you click on “more info”, you can then click on “cookie settings”, which will take you to a menu that allows you to select which cookies you permit Zoom to use: Required Cookies/CCPA Opt-Out; Functional Cookies; and Advertising Cookies.  You can opt-out of Advertising cookies by unselecting that option. 

Despite these protections, users should use common sense and avoid sharing more information when necessary when using Zoom, especially when discussing confidential matters. 

Additionally, as a user of Zoom, if you give Zoom access to any files or programs you need to manage cookies through your browser settings in the way you do with other applications. 

 

Security 

Aeyr takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.  Wherever we collect sensitive information (e.g., credit card information), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.  You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the webpage. 

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information.    The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. This is all done to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user’s personal information under our control. 

The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications to build users’ trust and confidence in the internet and website use by providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information. 

 

Acceptance of Terms 

By using this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you agree and acceptance of such changes. 

 

How to Contact Us 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our website, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number, or mailing address. 

Email: support@wcui.edu
Telephone Number: (310)289-5123
Mailing Address: 
Aeyr
3580 Wilshire Blvd.
Los Angeles, California 90010 

 

Rights of California Residents

Please see our Privacy Notice for California Residents.

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://aeyr.com.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.